Accident Summary Nr: 908103 - Employee's fingers injured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115690448 | 08/17/1992 | 3631 | 0 | Caloric Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to locate a leak in a piped airline to a die cushion underneath a 400 ton, part-revolution Minster mechanical power press, type SE 2-400-96-60, serial #SE2-40015675. They had no luck with the inactive press and finally decided the only way to find the leak was to activate the press to pressurize the lines. The employee at floor level asked Employee #1 if he was ready to cycle the press. Employee #1 said yes, although his hand was balancing between the base and the bottom edge of the die cushion cylinder. When the press was activated, the cylinder crushed his fingers. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation of two fingers. There was no protection for the nip point underneath the press.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115690448 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |