Accident Summary Nr: 908087 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111020988 | 08/28/1990 | 2411 | 0 | Wilks Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stumper, was using a chain saw to cut down trees. The employee had three poplar trees adjacent to each other and cut down two of the poplars without problems. He back cut the third poplar and then cut it down. He backed away from the tree before it fell and turned off his chain saw. The falling tree struck another tree and kicked back onto Employee #1. The 17-in.-diameter, 100-ft-tall poplar tree struck Employee #1 on the left side and landed on his chest and head. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111020988 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |