Accident Summary Nr: 908079 - Employee struck and injured by beam as house falls

Accident Summary Nr: 908079 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 01/15/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10549133601/22/199017990Cabbage House Movers

Abstract: An ocean front residence had been jacked onto 14 ft pilings and blocked with 8 in. by 8 in. blocks underneath. On January 15, 1989, the house needed to be moved over about 6 in. Employees were moving the house over and were going to split the difference on each side. Employee #1 was operating the motor and hydraulic controls for the jacks that were placed on the blocking at the rear of the house. The controls were located on the back of a pickup truck on the front side of the house. Another employee was stacking blocks at the rear of the house. They had just finished putting blocking under beams at the back and were getting ready to stack more blocks. To do so, Employee #1 started the motor that operated the jacks. Another employee noticed the house moving and yelled at Employee #1 that it was falling. Employee #1 was struck a glancing blow from one of the beams supporting the house before it came down on his leg. He sustained a broken leg, a broken wrist, and a fractured shoulder.

Keywords: BEAM, STRUCTURE MOVING, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105491336 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported