Accident Summary Nr: 90806.015 - Employee is struck and killed when trapped underneath truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193062.015 | 11/22/2016 | 484110 | Kiwi Trucking, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on November 21, 2016, an owner and an employee were changing the wheel studs on a trailer. When they were unable to unscrew the studs manually, they used a cutting torch to remove the studs. Sparks from the cutting torch ignited some oil and oil absorbent on the floor and started a small fire. The owner tried to put the fire out using a fire extinguisher, but was unable to do so. The owner decided to move the truck and trailer forward to better access the fire. The employee somehow became trapped underneath the truck and his head was struck by the rear brake booster as the truck passed over his body. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the head
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1193062.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |