Accident Summary Nr: 908053 - Employee killed in fall from pallet as forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115657611 | 07/25/1991 | 4222 | 0 | Coastal Institutional Distributors |
Abstract: Employees were pulling orders from the sixth level using an electric Raymond lift truck, serial #021-86-01660, with a wooden pallet. Employee #1 was tied off to the lift. When the orders had to be taken from a section in another aisle, the lift driver drove the lift with the load raised 14 ft 7 1/2 in. high. As the lift maneuvered into the warehouse to change aisles, the weight shifted and the lift fell on its side. Employee #1 unhooked his safety belt and jumped off. He was killed when he hit the concrete floor, suffering a fractured skull and a brain hemorrhage. The lift forks were raised while traveling and the pallet was not secured to the lift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115657611 | Fatality | Other | Stock handlers and baggers |