Accident Summary Nr: 908046 - Employee's leg amputated by unguarded auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111037073 | 03/14/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Columbia Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in an icehouse overseeing the movement of ice to an auger when he slipped and caught his foot in the auger. The auger pulled him onto it and amputated his leg at the upper thigh. The auger had a removable guard which was not in place at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111037073 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |