Accident Summary Nr: 908038 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111020277 | 09/27/1990 | 3711 | 0 | Mack Trucks, Inc. - Winnsboro Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking down an aisle carrying a box of parts. A forklift, which was coming down the same aisle behind him, struck the employee on his left side. He fractured his left foot and left leg and suffered multiple contusions and abrasions to his left arm. Employee #1 was killed. The forklift involved was a Komatsu electric forklift, serial #16103.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111020277 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |