Accident Summary Nr: 908020 - Employee killed when head pinned between forklift and door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111020004 | 07/23/1990 | 8249 | 0 | Aiken Vocational Rehabilitation Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift from the warehouse to the outdoors when his neck was caught between the forklift frame and the frame of the bay door. Employee #1 died of positional asphyxia. The employee had plenty of room to go through the door. No one knows why the employee, who had been trained to operate a forklift, came so close to the frame of the door. The doorway was unobstructed and the forklift was new and had no defects.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111020004 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |