Accident Summary Nr: 90802.015 - Employee is crushed by tailgate of a dump truck.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1193037.015 | 11/21/2016 | 562111 | Mark'S Sanitation & Recycling |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on November 18, 2016, an employee was standing on the passenger side of a garbage truck approximately 3 inches away from the trucks rear tires. The coworker (employer) was dumping a load of garbage onto the floor and pulled the truck forward to clear the pile approximately 6inches away. The coworker exited the truck after pulling the truck forward and asked if it was all clear to lower the rear tailgate of the truck and the employee stated yes. The coworker used the controls on the exterior of the truck located near the cab on the drivers side to lower the tailgate. While lowering the tailgate, other garbage material "bed mattress" located on the east wall was falling over onto the truck. The employee ran under the tailgate while being lowered resulting in the employee being caught between the tailgate and the body of the garbage truck. The employee sustained a crushing injury and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1193037.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Garbage collectors |