Accident Summary Nr: 90799.015 - An employee is run over by a snow grooming machine

Accident Summary Nr: 90799.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 11/22/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1193014.01511/22/2016713920Nashoba Hill Corp.

Abstract: Some time between 7:00 and 9:30 a.m. on November 22, 2016, Employee #1 jump started a Beartrac LMC 3700C snow grooming machine with the apparent intention of driving it to the maintenance garage at the other end of an open gravel lot. It was reported by coworker that Employee #1 had expressed their intention to change one of the tires on the machine and work on the machines track the day prior to the incident. While travelling across the open gravel lot Employee #1 either fell from the cab of the machine, or purposefully attempted to exit the cab of the machine after which Employee #1 was run over by the track of the machine. After running over Employee #1 the machine continued to travel between 20 to 30 feet until it eventually struck another snow grooming machine and came to a stop, but continued to run. A coworker found Employee #1 in the open gravel lot at approximately 9:30 a.m., The coworker immediately contacted emergency services who upon their arrival determined that Employee #1 was deceased.

Keywords: Crushing, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1193014.015 70 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy