Accident Summary Nr: 90787.015 - Employee is struck and killed by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1192905.015 | 11/21/2016 | 3715 | 336212 | 58615 - R C Tway Company Llc Dba Kentucky Trailer |
Abstract: On November 21, 2016, Employee #1 was standing next to a Roll-off Dumpster outside the facility. Employee #2, a forklift operator, was attempting to move a load inside the building when the forklift accelerated backwards, striking a garage truck, door framing and pinning Employee #1 between the forklift and dumpster which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1192905.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |