Accident Summary Nr: 90749.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Automobile Alongside State

Accident Summary Nr: 90749.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1192677.01511/21/2016561730Oberlander'S Tree And Landscape, Ltd.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 17, 2016, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were working as part of a four person tree trimming crew setting up on the northbound lane of a two lane state highway. A commercial vehicle driving northbound failed to slow down and struck the work truck, chipper, and boom truck. One employee was able to jump to safety and was uninjured. The remaining three employees were either struck by or pinned between the vehicles. The commercial vehicle then bursted into flames. Employee #2 was killed at the scene, Employee #3 had lower extremity injuries, and Employee #4 had lower extremity injuries and burns.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Burn, Chipper, Commercial Diving, Flagger, Pinned, Struck By, Tree Trimming, Truck, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1192677.015 34 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers