Accident Summary Nr: 90745.015 - Employee Fractures Skull In Fall To Concrete Surface
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1192670.015 | 11/18/2016 | 236118 | Mark Hobbs |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee was waterproofing a wall with Tyvek home wrap plastic sheeting. The employee fell 6 feet onto a concrete walkway and fractured their skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1192670.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |