Accident Summary Nr: 90735.015 - Employee is caught between forklift and wall and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1192534.015 | 11/21/2016 | 236220 | Shimmick Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:48 p.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee was operating a Caterpillar telehandler forklift Model 1055C, serial number KDE01436. The employee was traveling down a dirt slope ramp that was approximately twenty percent grade with the forks downgrade and the plate compactor attached to the fork with a chain. The employee was driving with the cab door open at the time of the accident. The employee operating the forklift lost control, went into the trench and was ejected from the cab. The employee was pinned between the forklift and the dirt wall. The employee suffered internal injuries and a fractured pelvis and was fatally injured.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1192534.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: |