Accident: 90735.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Forklift And Wall And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1192534.015 | 11/21/2016 | Shimmick Construction Company Inc. |
At 7:48 p.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee was operating a Caterpillar teleh andler forklift Model 1055C, serial number KDE01436. The employee was traveling down a dirt slope ramp that was approximately twenty percent grade with the for ks downgrade and the plate compactor attached to the fork with a chain. The emp loyee was driving with the cab door open at the time of the accident. The emplo yee operating the forklift lost control, went into the trench and was ejected fr om the cab. The employee was pinned between the forklift and the dirt wall. Th e employee suffered internal injuries and a fractured pelvis and was fatally inj ured.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1192534.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |