Accident Summary Nr: 90710.015 - Employee Is Killed; Another Injured When Struck By Falling C
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1192351.015 | 11/16/2016 | 238910 | Northstar Demolition & Remediation, Lp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 16, 2016, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were cutting notches into an I-beam in order to crop the carbon column structure. Employee #1 was crushed by the carbon column structure when it fell and dragged the Cement Masonry Unit down onto both employees. Employee #2 had both of their legs broken.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1192351.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1192351.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |