Accident Summary Nr: 907015416 - Leak of Sulfuric Acid From Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 907015416 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30295014211/29/199951690Brewer Environmental Industries Llc

Abstract: The iron and steel clean out pipe for sulfuric acid tank Number 1 rusted through from the outside. 3,500 tons of concentrated sulfuric acid leaked into a retention trench. The sulfuric acid was spraying in a five foot high fountain. The leaking sulfuric acid seeped into the chlorine bleach rinse sump and reacted with the sodium hypochlorite releasing chlorine gas. Brewer Environmental Industries employees responded to the leak and attempted to neutralize the sulfuric acid spill with soda ash. The employees did not test the atmosphere for level of exposure (chlorine gas or sulfuric acid) and wore inadequate personal protective equipment.

Keywords: LEAK, STEEL, BLEACH, PPE, TRENCH, CHLORINE, IRON, PIPE, SULFURIC ACID, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 302950142