Accident Summary Nr: 90692.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Counter Weight On Conveyor Belt Syste
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1192147.015 | 11/16/2016 | 336111 | Nissan North America Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 16, 2016, an employee had replaced a defective drive motor for a lift table that transfers automotive seat pallets to a return conveyor system. The employee was testing the lift table and leaned into an opening to look under the table as it was being raised and was struck by a counter balance weight that was descending as the lift table was elevated. The machine guard for the opening had been removed for the repair and not replaced before the lift table was activated. The employee's head was crushed when it was struck by the counter weight and they were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1192147.015 | 46 | M | Fatality |