Accident Summary Nr: 906610 - Employee killed after propane ignites in manhole structure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113325435 | 11/28/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Industrial Contract Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a concrete manhole structure carrying a propane gas-fired blowtorch. While he was operating the torch, the propane container toppled over and caused the regulator to break away from the main valve assembly. The released propane gas vapors ignited, causing a fire. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113325435 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |