Accident Summary Nr: 906610 - Employee killed after propane ignites in manhole structure

Accident Summary Nr: 906610 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 11/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11332543511/28/199516290Industrial Contract Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a concrete manhole structure carrying a propane gas-fired blowtorch. While he was operating the torch, the propane container toppled over and caused the regulator to break away from the main valve assembly. The released propane gas vapors ignited, causing a fire. Employee #1 died of asphyxia.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, PROPANE TORCH, GAS LEAK, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113325435 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported