Accident Summary Nr: 906578 - Employee killed when overcome by liquid nitrogen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113325575 | 10/25/1995 | 3061 | 0 | Minnesota Rubber Company, Div. Of Quadion Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a confined space where liquid nitrogen was being used in a cooling process. He was not wearing respiratory protection and was overcome by liquid nitrogen and oxygen deficiency. He died of asphyxiation. Temperature in the space was approximately negative 3 degrees Fahrenheit to negative 5 degrees Fahrenheit and oxygen content was approximately 4.9 percent to 6 percent.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113325575 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |