Accident Summary Nr: 906537 - Employee suffocates to death in grain bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113323422 | 06/20/1995 | 5153 | 0 | Mueller Bean |
Abstract: Employee #1, 14 years old, was working in a bean hopper and was pulled into the beans while they were being drawn out the bottom of the hopper. He suffocated to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113323422 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |