Accident Summary Nr: 90640.015 - Employee Drowns After Fall From Upper Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191484.015 | 11/17/2016 | 713930 | Brown'S Yacht Yard, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on November 11, 2016, an employee was waxing a 60 to 65-foot mast to a sail boat that was positioned on sea-horses on the upper dock area. The employee fell approximately 12 feet to the lower dock, hit their face on the lower dock's surface, and rolled into the water alongside the dock. Responders found the employee floating face down in the water; the apparent cause of death is drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191484.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |