Accident Summary Nr: 906321 - Employees injured in natural gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301172110 | 11/22/1996 | 1531 | 0 | Fbn Roofing |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, both roofers, were applying hot tar to a roof of a building in Denver, CO, when a natural gas leak caused an explosion and fire. Employees #1 and #2, as well as Employee #3, a real estate agent, were admitted to Denver General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301172110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 301172110 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 301172110 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |