Accident Summary Nr: 906271 - Employee killed in skiing accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301172516 | 01/22/1997 | 7999 | 0 | Aspen Skiing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was skiing at high speed from one lift to another when he struck an island of trees. He sustained fatal chest injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301172516 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |