Accident Summary Nr: 906255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FURNACE

Accident Summary Nr: 906255 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11612135108/08/199617310Bill Ikenouye

Abstract: An electrician was working in the crawl space beneath a single-family residence. As he was moving past one of the metal air-handling ducts, he apparently contacted with it with his right shoulder. The metal frame of the furnace and the attached metal ductwork were energized because the furnace was not properly grounded. Additionally, the polarity of the furnace circuit was possibly reversed. The electrician was electrocuted. (He was in contact with the energized ductwork for about 2 hours, until the homeowner noticed that he was not moving.)

Keywords: FURNACE, DUCT, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, CRAWL SPACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116121351 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians