Accident Summary Nr: 906255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FURNACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116121351 | 08/08/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Bill Ikenouye |
Abstract: An electrician was working in the crawl space beneath a single-family residence. As he was moving past one of the metal air-handling ducts, he apparently contacted with it with his right shoulder. The metal frame of the furnace and the attached metal ductwork were energized because the furnace was not properly grounded. Additionally, the polarity of the furnace circuit was possibly reversed. The electrician was electrocuted. (He was in contact with the energized ductwork for about 2 hours, until the homeowner noticed that he was not moving.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116121351 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |