Accident Summary Nr: 906248 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116122102 | 06/17/1996 | 0161 | 0 | Steve And Randia Winters |
Abstract: Three employees were installing 9.1-meter-long sections of aluminum irrigation pipe in a field. They elevated one section of pipe to clear it of sediment that had accumulated inside it. The pipe contacted a 7200-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line. The employee holding the lower end of the piping was electrocuted. Another employee received an electric shock, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116122102 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers | ||
2 | 116122102 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, farm workers |