Accident Summary Nr: 906230 - Employee killed in fall through roof hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106420623 | 04/04/1996 | 1761 | 0 | Monarch Sheet Metal Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a crew that was installing drywall on the upper surface of a metal decked roof with a 4:12 slope. One side of the roof was not completely decked due to a scaffold that was being used to install a block construction wall. Employee #1 apparently lost his footing and fell more than 20 feet through a roof hole. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106420623 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |