Accident Summary Nr: 906180 - Employee killed when chest crushed by falling mobile home
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106425515 | 12/04/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Golden Villas Mobile Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had placed his body completely beneath a 16 ft by 70 ft mobile home that was suspended by hydraulic jacks. No cribbing was in place to prevent the load from falling. The load came off the jacks and crushed Employee #1's chest, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106425515 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |