Accident Summary Nr: 906156 - Employee burned on arm from liquid petroleum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116186776 | 07/19/1995 | 4925 | 0 | Equity Co-Op Oil Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were filling a Bounder recreational vehicle, NM #4693K, with liquefied petroleum gas. A large line on the top of the propane tank burst, leaking gas, which engulfed the front of the vehicle. This propane was then apparently ignited by the burner on the refrigerator of the vehicle. The vehicle was engulfed in flames and one passenger of the vehicle was killed, the other one was burned, and Employee #1 was hospitalized with moderate burn injuries to his arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116186776 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |