Accident Summary Nr: 906123 - Employee burned in oil fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116181884 | 03/13/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Adler Hot Oil Service, Inc. |
116181900 | 03/13/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Landmark Petroleum, Inc. |
116181892 | 03/13/1995 | 1629 | 0 | Wescourt Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 tapped into an oil piping system with a hot oil service truck (Keyway International #2 gas fired heater). In an effort to liquefy the crude oil in the storage tank, he pumped heated oil into the existing piping. During the operation, a suction hose from the truck apparently failed at the hose-coupler union and sprayed hot oil on Employee #1. The oil ignited. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116181884 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 116181900 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 116181892 | Occupation Not Listed |