Accident Summary Nr: 906073 - Employee crushed to death between loader's moving parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116187279 | 06/01/1995 | 7699 | 0 | Colorado Blasting & Painting |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone steam-cleaning a Mustang OMC 342 front end loader. A fellow employee found him caught between the lifting area and the vehicle. Employee #1 suffered a crushing injury to the chest and was killed. The lack of lockout procedures and employee training contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116187279 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |