Accident Summary Nr: 906024 - Employee killed in fall to basement
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301173514 | 03/06/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Meyers Custom Construction |
Abstract: On the morning of February 27, 1997, Employee #1 and his partner were framing a single family home. They were installing a 4 ft by 8 in. by 3/4 in. plywood subfloor to the first floor. An approximately 3 ft by 7 ft stairwell opening had been covered the day before to eliminate the fall hazard. Employee #1 removed the two sheets of plywood that were covering the stairwell opening because the plywood was needed to complete the floor. Soon after he removed these sheets, Employee #1 fell through 10 ft the opening to the basement. He died of head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301173514 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |