Accident Summary Nr: 90588.015 - Employee Is Pinned As Tree Trunk Slides Down Slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1191231.015 | 11/15/2016 | 113310 | Ep Logging |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 14, 2016, an employee was cutting off some limbs from a large tree that was lying on a steep slope. The employee was standing below the tree trunk as he cut the limbs from it and became pinned between the tree and its stump when it slid down the slope, severely injuring his chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1191231.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |