Accident Summary Nr: 90581.015 - Employee working in field dies from heat stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1164344.015 | 07/25/2016 | 111910 | Wade Thomas Blair Iii |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 23, 2016, an employee was weeding in a tobacco field with a hoe. The employee was overcome by heat, and died from hyperthermia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1164344.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |