Accident: 905794 - Employee Killed In Fall From Second Story
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
116188459 | 04/30/1996 | 1521 | Spectrum Building Enterprises Inc. |
116188442 | 04/30/1996 | 1751 | Blaisure Construction |
Employee #1 and two coworkers were beginning to frame the second story of a single family residence. Employee #1 was pulling up 2 in. by 8 in. by 12 ft long wooden boards that had been placed vertically against the house. His back was to a stairwell opening located in the middle of the second story floor. A safety railing had been erected but apparently the guardrail was dislodged from its support and Employee #1 fell 19 ft down the stairwell. He was killed. Several violations of the railing standard were documented: It did not have the required midrail and the one nail holding the railing together meant it was incapable of supporting 200 pounds.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116188459 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 116188442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |