Accident Summary Nr: 905786 - Employee dies in fall from displaced ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116180720 | 04/06/1995 | 1761 | 0 | Rock Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 6, 1995, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to install new gutters on a one story single-family residence. The coworker began to install an advertising sign in the front yard while Employee #1 removed a company ladder from the truck. Employee #1 placed the ladder to the roof in order to do an initial inspection of the job. After inspecting the roof, he began to descend the ladder but it became displaced, causing him to fall approximately 13 ft to a concrete sidewalk. Employee #1 died of massive head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116180720 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |