Accident Summary Nr: 905778 - Employee dies testing ski equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116178617 | 12/07/1994 | 5091 | 0 | Salomon North America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in high speed ski testing on a 1,500 ft track. He lost control at the end of the run and slid into a wooden post structure, causing massive head injuries. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116178617 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |