Accident Summary Nr: 905703 - Employee killed in excavation collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116182437 | 05/09/1994 | 1623 | 0 | Art Gurule Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in an excavation when its west side collapsed, killing him. The excavation was 10 feet deep. No shoring or protection was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116182437 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |