Accident Summary Nr: 90559.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Unguarded Skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1190960.015 | 11/12/2016 | 238160 | Juan Dopico Dba 21st Century Roofing, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 12, 2016, an employee was rolling and cutting a rubber membrane. While walking backwards, the employee stepped into an unguarded skylight and fell approximately 23 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed from multiple injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 22 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1190960.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |