Accident Summary Nr: 90559.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Through Unguarded Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 90559.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/12/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1190960.01511/12/2016238160Juan Dopico Dba 21st Century Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on November 12, 2016, an employee was rolling and cutting a rubber membrane. While walking backwards, the employee stepped into an unguarded skylight and fell approximately 23 feet to the concrete floor. The employee was killed from multiple injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Roof Opening, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 22 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1190960.015 20 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: