Accident Summary Nr: 905364 - Fourteen employees killed fighting forest fire

Accident Summary Nr: 905364 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11618540607/07/199495120U.S. Dept Of Agriculture/Forest Service
11618542207/07/199495120U.S. Dept. Of Interior/Bureau Of Land Management

Abstract: Fourteen federal government employees (five from the Bureau of Land Management and nine from the Forest Service) were fighting a forest fire near Glenwood Springs, Colorado, when they were overcome by rapidly advancing smoke and flames. All 14 employees died.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, SMOKE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
4 116185422 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
5 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
6 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
7 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
8 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
9 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
10 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
11 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
12 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
13 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
14 116185406 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported