Accident Summary Nr: 905158 - Employee catches arm in conveyor rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 905158 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1815760205/10/199320520Keebler Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning conveyor rollers with the conveyor running. A roller caught the employee's glove and pulled his arm into the rollers.

Keywords: GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, LOCKOUT, ARM, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18157602 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported