Accident Summary Nr: 905141 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 905141 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 05/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10641607606/03/199313810Caza Drilling Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to start a tractor by spraying ether into the engine. He evidently sprayed the ether and pressed the starter while standing in front of the tractor's large back wheel. When the engine started, the tractor, which had been left in 6th gear, started forward and ran over Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: WHEEL, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, OIL WELL SERVICING, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106416076 Fatality Other Occupation not reported