Accident Summary Nr: 905125 - One employee killed, another injured in snowmobile collision

Accident Summary Nr: 905125 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10074745002/09/199370110Keystone Resorts Management, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a snowmobile up the mountain on Schoolmarm, while Employee #2 was driving a snowmobile down the same mountain. Employee #1 was coming up a small rise when he saw Employee #2. When Employee #2 swerved, Employee #1 swerved in the same direction and the snowmobiles collided. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, COLLISION, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100747450 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 100747450 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported