Accident Summary Nr: 904995 - Employee's fingers fractured in mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125389874 | 01/13/1999 | 3711 | 0 | Multiseal Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12 noon on December 10, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a full-revolution mechanical power press with automatic feed and continuous operation. The machine jammed and, after clearing the jam, Employee #1 attempted to feed in new material. His left hand became caught between the die plates as the machine cycled, fracturing three of his fingers. The guard at the feed end had been removed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125389874 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |