Accident Summary Nr: 904870 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCISSOR LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108012774 | 12/21/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Brad Snodgrass Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 20, 1989, Employee #1 was installing a metal ventilating duct. The employee was standing with one foot on the top rail of a wood guardrail and his other foot on the platform of a scissor lift. The guardrail gave way and Employee #1 fell approximately 18 feet to a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a head injury and died about four hours later. The employer was cited for not training the employee to recognize and avoid unsafe conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108012774 | Fatality | Fracture | Sheetmetal duct installers |