Accident Summary Nr: 904862 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER STRUCK BY ROAD GRADER

Accident Summary Nr: 904862 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 11/20/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10801266711/21/198916110Geiger Developing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 1989, Employee #1 was struck by a road grader operated in reverse. The employee died three hours later in the hospital. Employee #1 was setting grade stakes before he was struck. The back-up alarm was operating at the time of the accident. None of the employees working on the site saw the accident.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, CONSTRUCTION, ROAD GRADER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108012667 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.