Accident Summary Nr: 904821 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY POWERED SPLICER ARM ON RE-WIND MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114962251 | 01/31/1992 | 2671 | 0 | Multi-Color Corp - Scottsburg Label Division |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 10:25 PM ON JANUARY 30, 1992, A PRESS LINE OPERATOR AND HIS ASSISTANT WERE CONDUCTING AN ADHESIVE TEST DURING A A JOB SET-UP. THEY WERE USING A SHEET OF UNCOATED PLASTIC TAPED TO THE WEB OF MATERIAL. THIS PARTICULAR PRESS LINE RUNS 99% ROLL-TO-SHEET, BUT DUE TO A CYLINDER MISSING (SENT OUT OF THE PLANT FOR RE-WORK) THE TWO MEN WERE SETTING UP FOR A VERY RARE ROLL-TO-ROLL RUN. THIS OPERATION INVOLVED THE USE OF A SCHIAVI REWIND MACHINE WHICH WAS LOCATED AT THE WEST END OF THE PRESS LINE. THE STANDARD PROCEDURE TO BE USED IS FOR THE PRESS TO BE STOPPED JUST AS THE "FLAG" OF TAPED, UNCOATED PLASTIC ARRIVES NEAR, BUT NOT INTO, THE SCHIAVI RE-WIND MACHINE, SO THAT THE ASSISTANT CAN RETRIEVE THE FLAG FROM A WALKING SPACE ALONG THE EAST SIDE OF THE RE-WIND MACHINE. THE SLACK IN THE WEBBED MATERIAL CAUSED THE FLAG TO JOG FURTHER THAN EXPECTED, PLACING IT BEYOND REACH OF THE ASSISTANT (EMPLOYEE #1). RATHER THAN WALK AROUND TO EITHER INTERLOCKED GATE ON THE NORTH AND SOUTH SIDES OF THE RE-WIND MACHINE, EMPLOYEE #1 STEPPED THROUGH A 40 INCH BY 54 INCH SPACE ON THE EAST SIDE OF THE RE-WIND MACHINE TO RETRIEVE THE FLAG. THE PRESS OPERATOR SAW HIS ASSISTANT STANDING AND REACHING INTO THE WALKWAY. HE WALKED TO THE WEST END OF THE MACHINE TO RETRIEVE A PATTERN SAMPLE TO CHECK PRINT QUALITY. AS HE DID THIS HE STEPPED THROUGH THE LIGHT CURTAIN EYEBEAM SYSTEM, THUS BREAKING THE BEAM AND DE-ACTIVATING THE PNEUMATICALLY POWERED SPLICER ARM INSIDE THE RE-WIND MACHINE. THE SPLICER ARM RETRACTED TO THE DOWNWARD "RUN" POSITION AT A SPEED OF APPROXIMATELY 45 FEET PER MINUTE. THE PRESS ASSISTANT'S UPPER CHEST WAS PINNED BETWEEN THE SOUTH SIDE FRAME OF THE SPLICER ARM AND THE STEEL FRAME OF THE RE-WIND MACHINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS CRUSHED BY THE 110 PSI AIR PRESSURE, DYING ALMOST INSTANTANEOUSLY. AS SOON AS THE INTERLOCKED GATE WAS OPENED, ALL AIR PRESSURE WAS RELEASED AND THE SPLICER ARM, WHEN PUSHED TO THE LEFT, RELEASED THE BODY OF THE ASSISTANT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114962251 | Fatality | Puncture | Printing machine operators |