Accident Summary Nr: 904813 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 904813 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 06/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11501459906/04/199224990Mallard Moulding Company Inc

Abstract: A 44-YEAR-OLD SAW OPERATOR WAS USING A SHENG FENG CUT-OFF SAW (MODEL NO. SC-18). HE LOOKED BEHIND THE MACHINE AND SAW THAT THE 480-VOLT, 30-AMPERE, THREE-PHASE ATTACHMENT PLUG FOR THE SAW WAS HANGING LOOSE AWAY FROM ITS RECEPTACLE OUTLET. THE RECEPTACLE WAS DEFECTIVE, ALLOWING THE PLUG TO WORK LOOSE THROUGH VIBRATION. THE EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO INSERT THE PLUG THE REST OF THE WAY INTO THE RECEPTACLE TO ITS LOCKED POSITION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TAUGHT BY MANAGEMENT TO PERFORM THIS TASK. HE LEANED FORWARD ACROSS THE REAR BACKSTOP OF A GROUNDED STEEL CONVEYOR FEED TABLE WITH HIS LEFT FOREARM. HE REACHED THE PLUG WITH HIS RIGHT HAND, AND HIS FINGERTIPS CONTACTED THE EXPOSED, ENERGIZED BLADES OF THE PLUG. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. A BLISTER WAS FOUND ON HIS LEFT PALM.

Keywords: E GI V, RECEPTACLE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115014599 Fatality Electric Shock Sawing machine operators