Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 904797 - Employee Killed When Struck By Collapsing Crane Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 904797 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12398638205/11/199617940Blankenberger Brothers Inc

Abstract: On May 10, 1996, Employee #1 was helping coworkers tear down a Bucyrus Erie lattice boom crawler crane. The employees had just undone the load block when Employee #1 walked to a part of the boom where two sections were joined together. He removed one connecting pin with his hand, then went under the boom to knock out the other pin. The boom collapsed on top of Employee #1. He sustained multiple fractures and lacerations from his head to his abdomen and was killed. There were several causal factors related to this accident including working under the boom and failure to block or crib the boom or to move the pendant lines before removing the connecting pins.

Keywords: fracture, dismantling, collapse, unsecured, blocks, crane boom, work rules, crawler crane, construction, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123986382 Fatality Other Heavy equipment mechanics