Accident Summary Nr: 904755 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108596164 | 05/04/1990 | 3544 | 0 | Lobdell-Emery/Winchester Fabrication Corporation |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, STAMPING OUT METAL PARTS AND PLACING THEM ON A CONVEYOR BEHIND HIM. AFTER WORKING FOR ABOUT 3 HOURS, THE 27-YEAR-OLD EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND COLLAPSED. THE INJURED EMPLOYEE AND A COWORKER (WHO WAS NOT SHOCKED) HAD BEEN STANDING ON A METAL PLATE ON THE SAME SIDE OF THE PRESS. THE POWER CORD FOR THE 480-VOLT CONVEYOR WAS ON THE METAL FLOOR AT THE FOOT OF THE INJURED EMPLOYEE. THE CORD WAS INSPECTED, AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF EXPOSED LIVE PARTS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AT THREE DIFFERENT HOSPITALS FOR ELECTRIC SHOCK, INTRACEREBRAL HEMORRHEA, SEIZURE, AND CAVERNOUS ANGIOMA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108596164 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified |