Accident Summary Nr: 904748 - Employee dies after collapsing and falling from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108596370 | 09/11/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Cecil Owens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on his way to install the last piece of vertical siding (16 ft long by 3 ft around the side) over the top of a garage door opening. He had taken a break and gotten a drink of water and was climbing a ladder to the scaffold platform. As Employee #1 climbed toward the 7 ft platform, a witness saw him collapse, fall backward, and hit his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital and then transported to another hospital where he died as a result of a blow to the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108596370 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters |